4 Easy Steps on How to Apply for US Tourist Visa, Requirements, Fees for Filipinos in 2018

This will guide you how to apply for US tourist visa for Filipinos, the document requirements you need to prepare, Fees, and the 4 steps application process. The steps you will read here are only based on our experience.

We are family of 3 composed of 2 adults and 12-year-old child, all of us are Philippine passport holders and have long term visit pass for Singapore. We also lodge our application here in SG. We are fortunate that our US tourist visa application was granted with 10-year validity. Our passport was delivered to our house by the accredited courier 2 working days after the interview at the US embassy.

how to apply for us tourist visa for filipino

The aim of this post is to help other Filipinos especially first timers like you to have an idea how to process your US visa without much worries. What you are going to read here were based only on our experience. Situation maybe different in your case, but I am pretty sure this post will cover the basics of the application.

The whole process can be overwhelming at first, when you think of it as a whole since basically you are not familiar on how things are done to have your visa application processed. I would suggest that you look at it one step at a time. For example, focus first on the first step which is how to pay the application fee. Do not move to the next step until you understand step 1.

Recommended browser for the application is Internet Explorer 8.0 or higher. Based on our experience, applicants only need to do 4 Easy Steps to complete their US Visa application.

4 Steps to Apply for US Tourist Visa for Philippine Passport Holders

Step 1: How to Pay the US VISA Application Fee

This can be done through SAM kiosk and in any Singpost outlets. It can be paid by Cash or Nets. After you paid the fee you need to keep the receipt as it will be attached to your DS-160 confirmation page.

In our case we chose to pay by cash our application fee via Singpost outlet. If you will be paying for a group, you need to request the cashier to generate a separate receipt for each applicant. The reason is that each applicant need to have their own receipt attached to respective DS-160 confirmation page.

Application fee for Business / Tourist (VISA Type B) is USD160 which is equivalent to SGD216 or 8500 Philippine peso or depending on the exchange rate at the time you processed your payment. Keep in mind that your payment is non-refundable and non-transferable.

The good side though, the receipt is valid for one year from your date of payment. You need to schedule your interview within the validity date of your receipt. Otherwise, you need to make new payment before you can schedule your interview.

Print the US VISA deposit slip which can be found here http://www.ustraveldocs.com/

Bring it to any Singpost Office for payment. Make sure to have it paid before the expiration date. Otherwise, you need to print fresh copy of deposit slip.

fee and payment options for us visa application

After payment at Singpost, you need to wait until 10AM of the next day before you can schedule an appointment for interview. If you make a schedule immediately after your payment this message will show up in the US VISA website:

mrv receipt information for us visa application for filipino

“No valid record can be found for the entered receipt number. Please validate that your receipt number is correct and that you have paid the correct amount for the visa which you are applying for.”

This happened to me that is why I know about it. The reason this happen is because there is processing / activation timeline for your receipt. So, you need to wait until your receipt gets activated.

Read: How to Apply for Australian Tourist Visa for Filipinos

Step 2: Fill up Non-immigrant US Visa Application online (DS-160 form)

If you will be applying for US non-immigrant or tourist visa you need to fill out this form. If you are applying as a group or family, each member must fill out separate DS-160 form.

Before filling out the actual form online. You need to prepare the following documents where you will get your personal information:

– Passport for your personal details
– Travel itinerary as there will be questions about your planned arrival and departure date to United States of America
– Dates of your last five visits or trips to the US if there is any. This document is not applicable for first time US tourist visa applicants.
– Resume or Curriculum Vitae as there are questions about your educational attainment and employment details
– Other information such as the list of countries you visited in the last five years because there is also question about it in the form
– Your scanned photo that passed the US VISA requirements because you need to upload your own photo in your DS-160 application. You can go to a photo lab near your location to have your photo taken based on the visa photo requirement.

us visa photo requirement

If you have all the listed documents prepared then start filling out the DS-160 form.

Sample of confirmation page:

us online nonimmigrant visa application ds - 160

Assuming you have completed filling out the form, this will be the image of your confirmation page. Now, attached to it your visa application payment receipt so the latter will not be misplaced. If you are in a group or family, each of member must have their own confirmation page which have to bring during the day of the interview.

Step 3: Process Appointment Schedule for Interview

This step will teach you how to schedule your interview appointment. But before that, you need to prepare the following documents:
– Your passport and passports of your group / family members
– Confirmation page of your Online Non-immigrant Visa Application (DS-160) and of your group / family members
– Your US Visa application payment receipts for the reference number. See the image below:

us visa payment at singpost cgi reference number

Login to your account by supplying your email and password to https://cgifederal.secure.force.com/

Once logged-in go to the New Application / Schedule Appointment link. Supply the needed information such as your DS-160 confirmation number and payment receipt number of each applicant in the group / family.

You also need to indicate if you choose to self pick up your passport at the US Embassy, or have it delivered in your supplied home address.

In our case we choose to have our passports delivered in our home address. There is no extra charge for passport delivery.

This will be the image after you successfully scheduled your interview appointment (sample image only):

us tourist visa appointment schedule steps

Forward the appointment confirmation to your email account and have it printed. Make sure that you printed a copy that has the barcode.

Rescheduling your appointment is also easy. All you need to do is login again to your account and go to the “Reschedule Appointment” tab. Follow the steps and that’s it.

Read: How to Fill Up France Schengen Visa Application Form for Filipinos

Step 4 – Interview Day at the USA Embassy

Before going to the US Embassy, you need to prepare the following documents:
– Passport
– Old passports
– DS-160 confirmation page
– Interview appointment letter
– Payment receipt
– One recent photo with white background that passed the US visa photo requirements
– If applying for a dependent visa, you also need to bring the Principal Applicant’s copy of approved visa, supporting documents and proof of relationship to the Principal Applicant. Valid documents include Marriage certificate, or Birth certificate.

Bring other supporting documents:
Aside from the mentioned main documents, you can also bring any supporting documents which you think will help during the interview. In our case we brought copy of our bank statement, employment certificate, employment contract, letter from school of my child confirming the she / he is a student of the said school. Travel itinerary in case the consul ask about it. We also bring copy our Australian tourist visa grant.

There is no dress code but at least be presentable. The reason is you will be facing a consul that will decide whether you will be given a US tourist visa or not.

Arrive at the Embassy 15 minutes before your scheduled appointment time. You need to queue outside of the embassy together with other applicants before you get to enter the building. Do not bring Laptop, IPAD, or any large electronic device as it is prohibited. Photography is not allowed. You also need to deposit your cellphone at the guard house.

That’s All! I hope this post helps you process US Tourist Visa easily and smoothly. I hope that it will also be granted with 10 year validity just like what happened to us.

Good luck!!!

Note: Images are from http://www.ustraveldocs.com/

   
0 comments… add one

Leave a Comment