4 Quick Steps on How to Apply for US Visa for Filipinos

Your guide on how to apply for US Visa for Filipinos, the requirements you need to prepare, Visa Fees, and the 4 steps application process. The steps you will read here are only based on our experience.

We are Filipino family with 2 adults and a 12-year-old child. All of us are Philippine passport holders and have long term visit pass for Singapore. We also lodge our application here in Singapore. We are fortunate that our US tourist visa application was granted with 10-year validity. Our passport was delivered to our house by the accredited courier 2 working days after the interview at the US embassy.

The aim of this post is to help other Filipinos especially first-timers like you to have an idea how to process your US tourist visa without much worries. What you are going to read here were based only on our experience. Situation maybe different in your case, but I am pretty sure this post will cover the basics of the application.

The US visa application process is overwhelming when you think of it as a whole. The reason is you are not familiar on how to process your visa application. If that is the case, I would suggest that you focus on completing one step at a time. For example, focus first on step number 1 which is how to pay the application fee. Do not move to the next step until you complete step 1.

US Visa for philippine passport Recommended browser for the application is Internet Explorer 8.0 or higher. Based on our experience, Filipinos only need to do 4 Easy Steps to complete their US tourist Visa application.

How to Apply for US Visa for Philippine Passport Holders in 4 Quick Steps

Step 1: Pay the US VISA Application Fee

This can be done through SAM kiosk and in any Singpost outlets. It can be paid by Cash or Nets. After you paid the fee you need to keep the receipt as it will be attached to your DS-160 confirmation page.

In our case, we chose to pay by cash our application fee via Singpost outlet. If you will be paying for a group, you need to request the cashier to generate a separate receipt for each applicant. The reason is that each applicant needs to have their own receipt attached to the respective DS-160 confirmation page.

Application fee for Business / Tourist (VISA Type B) is USD160 which is equivalent to SGD216 or 8500 Philippine pesos or depending on the exchange rate at the time you processed your payment. Keep in mind that your payment is non-refundable and non-transferable.

The good side though, the receipt is valid for one year from your date of payment. You need to schedule your interview within the validity date of your receipt. Otherwise, you need to make new payment before you can schedule your interview.

Print the US VISA deposit slip which can be found here http://www.ustraveldocs.com/

Bring it to any Singpost Office for payment. Make sure to have it paid before the expiration date. Otherwise, you need to print a fresh copy of the deposit slip.

fee and payment options for visa application

After payment at Singpost, you need to wait until 10AM of the next day before you can schedule an appointment for an interview. If you make a schedule immediately after your payment this message will show up in the US VISA website:

mrv receipt information for us visa application for filipino

“No valid record can be found for the entered receipt number. Please validate that your receipt number is correct and that you have paid the correct amount for the visa which you are applying for.”

This happened to me that is why I know about it. The reason this happens is that there is a processing/activation timeline for your receipt. So, you need to wait until your receipt gets activated.

Read: How to Apply for Australian Tourist Visa for Filipinos

Step 2: Fill up Non-immigrant US Visa Application online (DS-160 form)

If you will be applying for US non-immigrant or tourist visa you need to fill out this form. If you are applying as a group or family, each member must fill out a separate DS-160 form.

Before filling out the actual form online. You need to prepare the following documents where you will get your personal information:

  • Philippine Passport for your personal details
  • Travel itinerary as there will be questions about your planned arrival and departure date to United States of America
  • Dates of your last five visits or trips to the US if there is any. This document is not applicable for first time US tourist visa applicants.
  • Resume or Curriculum Vitae as there are questions about your educational attainment and employment details
  • Other information such as the list of countries you visited in the last five years because there is also question about it in the form
  • Your scanned photo that passed the US VISA requirements because you need to upload your own photo in your DS-160 application. You can go to a photo lab near your location to have your photo taken based on the visa photo requirement.

If you have all the listed documents prepared then start filling out the DS-160 form.

Sample of confirmation page:

DS - 160 sample confirmation page

Assuming you have completed filling out the form, this will be the image of your confirmation page. Now, attached to it your visa application payment receipt so the latter will not be misplaced. If you are in a group or family, each of member must have their own confirmation page which have to bring during the day of the interview.

Step 3: Process Visa Appointment Schedule for Interview

This step will teach you how to schedule your interview appointment. But before that, you need to prepare the following documents:

  • Your Philippine passport and passports of your group / family members
  • Confirmation page of your Online Non-immigrant Visa Application (DS-160) and of your group / family members
  • Your US Visa application payment receipts for the reference number. See the image below:
visa payment at singpost cgi reference number

Login to your account by supplying your email and password to https://cgifederal.secure.force.com/

Once logged-in go to the New Application / Schedule Appointment link. Supply the needed information such as your DS-160 confirmation number and payment receipt number of each applicant in the group / family.

You also need to indicate if you choose to self pick up your passport at the US Embassy, or have it delivered in your supplied home address.

In our case, we choose to have our passports delivered in our home address. There is no extra charge for passport delivery.

This will be the image after you successfully scheduled your interview appointment (sample image only):

visa appointment confirmation

Forward the appointment confirmation to your email account and have it printed. Make sure that you printed a copy that has the barcode.

Rescheduling your appointment is also easy. All you need to do is log in again to your account and go to the “Reschedule Appointment” tab. Follow the steps and that’s it.

Step 4: Requirements to Bring at Interview Day in the US Embassy

Before going to the US Embassy, you need to bring the following requirements:

  • Philippine passport
  • DS-160 confirmation page
  • Interview appointment letter
  • Old Philippine passport
  • Payment receipt
  • One recent photo with white background that passed the US visa photo requirements
  • If applying for a dependent visa, you also need to bring the Principal Applicant’s copy of approved visa, supporting documents and proof of relationship to the Principal Applicant
  • Valid documents include Marriage certificate, or Birth certificate

Bring other Supporting Documents

Aside from the mentioned main documents, you can also bring any supporting documents which you think will help during the interview.

In our case we brought copy of our bank statement, employment certificate, employment contract, a letter from school of my child confirming that she / he is a student of the said school. Travel itinerary in case the consul ask about it. We also bring copy of our Australian tourist visa grant.

Read: How to Fill Up Schengen Visa Application Form

US Visa Interview Dress Code

There is no dress code but at least be presentable. Wear a neatly ironed clothes / dress. The reason is during the interview, you will face a consul that will decide whether to grant you a US tourist visa or not.

Tips and Reminders during the Interview Day

Arrive at the Embassy 15 minutes before your scheduled appointment time. You need to queue outside of the embassy together with other applicants before you get to enter the building. Do not bring Laptop, IPAD, or any large electronic device because you cannot bring it inside the US Embassy. You also need to deposit your cellphone, and camera at the guardhouse because the embassy does not allow applicants to take photos while inside their vicinity.

US Visa Application Photo Requirements

The photo that you will upload on your D-160 application form online must meet certain requirement indicated by the US consulate. Uploading a photo that do not meet the requirements can cause delay on your visa application.
us visa photo requirementThe reason is you will need to bring and submit new photo to continue with your visa processing which could take time. It would be better to have your photo taken by a professional from photography studio so the size and other requirements are met. This will inquire an extra cost on your side, but it will surely save you time and effort.

  • US visa photo size is 2 x 2 inches (5.08 cm x 5.08 cm)
  • You should face directly towards the camera
  • Head should be centered in the frame
  • Make sure that your eyes are open in the photo
  • Look natural and relax
  • Background is either white or off-white
  • No shadows

Did you only Receive One Appointment Confirmation for Everyone in the US Visa Group Application?

Yes, I only received one appointment confirmation. For example, you are composed of 3 persons in the US Visa group application. Apparently, you will only receive one appointment confirmation letter for the group. The ‘Applicant Details’ will only show the name of main applicant. However, under the ‘Number of Applicants’ will reflect 3 persons.

The ‘MRV Fee Payments’ reflects the complete names of each applicant with their respective MRV receipts and DS-160 confirmation number (barcodes).

That’s All! I hope this post helps you process your US Tourist Visa with your Philippine Passport easily and smoothly. I hope that your visa will also be granted with 10-year validity just like what happened to us.

Good luck!!!

Note: Images are from http://www.ustraveldocs.com/

in Travel and Tours
17 comments… add one
  • Milarey B. Pacete February 20, 2019, 11:57 am

    i planned to visit Saipan this year for a 2 weeks vacation.
    do i need to go through all of these processing?

    • Matt February 21, 2019, 4:20 am

      You can check the website of Saipan for the details if it requires visa for Filipino citizen.

  • Teresita Mendoza May 6, 2019, 6:55 am

    I plan to visit Trinidad and Tobago and I got visa from there do I need in transit Visa for connecting flights just passing through Manila to Korea and JFK airport thanks for response my message

  • Jael June 5, 2019, 1:00 am

    Am plan to go US this year or nxt year .am married but my philippine passport is named as in single status. Because when i was applied at qatar before is urgent and need to have a passport immediately .I didnt have any philippine government ID for that for me to get passport only single status ID and other documents I have on hands.the reason why i need to put a single also in my status. My passport will expired this year.do i need to follow and continue the single status even am already married for me to renew my passport.or I should need to put married on civil status coz I have ID’s now as a married.?please help me what should I do.and thanx and really appreciates your help and advices in advance thanx and God bless

    • Matt June 5, 2019, 4:27 am

      Hi Jael,

      In my opinion, if your passport with single status is about to expire and you are married now, you should get a new passport indicating there that you are married. You need to produce supporting documents regarding your married status.

  • Cherry July 2, 2019, 7:24 am

    Hello I am from the philippines and already paid my visa fee, when I am scheduling my interview my receipt can’t be validated. I did my Ds-160 form already and the post that I choose is singapore and I pay the visa fee in the philippines. Why is my receipt cannot be validated?

    • Matt July 2, 2019, 7:38 am

      Hi Cherry,

      I think you need to wait for one day after you made your visa payment to give them time to validate it.

  • allen July 15, 2019, 2:53 pm

    hi, when you applied for an appointment for the interview, how did you get the same time slot for the family members, since you all have different DS 160 and receipt?

    • Matt July 15, 2019, 3:20 pm

      Hi Allen,

      We actually have different time slot. If I remember it correctly, during the setting of appointment I chose a 1 and half hour interval before each of my family member gets interviewed.

      But here is what happened. On the day of the interview, we need to queue outside of the US embassy. While waiting, the embassy staff told us that since we were family we get to be interviewed as a group.

      So my advice for you is during the setting of appointment, choose the same time slot for each member of your family and get interviewed as a group. Good luck!!!

  • janine September 4, 2019, 9:25 am

    Hi, In your case did you bring some supporting documents aside with the marriage contract and birth cert? namely COE and Bank Statement?

    Thank You!

    • Matt September 4, 2019, 3:54 pm

      Hi Janine,

      Yes, we also bring that during the interview.

  • Lulu September 24, 2019, 5:06 am

    Hi! Did you only receive one appointment confirmation letter for everyone in your group? I scheduled mine with my husband and the appointment confirmation I received only had my name under the Applicant Details, but reflected “2” candidates plus the two MRV receipts with each of our barcodes.

    Just want to make sure that he’ll bring the same appointment confirmation as mine.

    Thanks!

    • Matt September 24, 2019, 5:42 am

      Hi Lulu, we only received one confirmation letter for the whole group. It also shows the MRV receipts of each applicant with respective barcodes. Its the same as yours :-) Good luck with your US visa application!

  • Lulu September 30, 2019, 4:25 am

    Thank you very much, Matt! For your response and very informative blog! ???

    • Matt September 30, 2019, 1:49 pm

      Welcome, I hope your visa application is granted.

  • Sunil October 2, 2019, 6:00 am

    Hello mam . If you don’t mind ? can you share your travel itinerary for USA visa. It will be helpful for me. Because I want to apply USA visa.

    • Matt October 2, 2019, 1:25 pm

      Hi Sunil,

      We were not asked for a travel itinerary during the interview in the US embassy. It is also not part of the visa requirement during our application.

Leave a Comment